FMC-RK Rack-Mount Card Cage

FMC-RK rack-mount card cage with internal power supply
The FMC-RK rack-mount card cage contains 14, one-inch slots that can be populated with rack-mountable media converter units. A modular, internal power supply is provided in the rack. The unique design of the rack and power supply eliminates the possibility of a single-point failure of any module in the system from affecting the operation of the other modules.

The FMC-RK card cage employs automatic electronic current limiting within each rack-mountable module, rather than providing the current limiting within the power supply unit. In the event of a failure, only the faulty module shuts down and the operation of the other modules within the rack continue unimpaired. This automatic current limiting feature is also self-resetting, should the fault or overload be of a temporary or intermittent condition.


Features

• Automatic electronic current limiting feature
• Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/ output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
• 14 rack slots available
• All modules in the rack are hot-swappable
• Lifetime warranty


Models

ModelDescription
FMC-RK14-slot, rack-mount card cage with internal power supply.
FMC-BPBlank panel for rack. Used to cover open slots in the rack.


Compatible rack-mount products

Model numberDescription
FMC-TRRM-A10/100 Mbps Ethernet, two-port, rack-mount media converter utilizing ST connectors (1310 nm).
FMC-TRRM-B10/100 Mbps Ethernet, two-port, rack-mount media converter utilizing ST connectors (1550 nm).